End of the Year Awards
June 6, 2018
The following is the list of the 2018 Cincinnati Country Day Award Winners. Awards are listed in their order of presentation.
EXTRA CURRICULAR AWARDS
JOSEPH F. HOFMEISTER SCROLL AWARD
Ruth Kramer
ARCHIVE AWARD
Aadhya Ramineni, Emily Ray, and Josie Rutherford
INWORDS AWARD
Megan Jarrell, Jessica Lang, and Elliott Murley
PATTERSON PRIZE FOR POETRY
Jessica Lang and Haley Vaughan
PATTERSON PRIZE FOR PROSE
Sylvia Nica
THOMAS D. GETTLER ’76 CREATIVE WRITING AWARD
Ruth Kramer
ATHLETIC AWARDS
OUTSTANDING FEMALE UNDERCLASSMAN
Joely Virzi
OUTSTANDING MALE UNDERCLASSMAN
Sam Pettengill
JAMES A. WRIGHT SPORTSMANSHIP AWARDS
Josie Rutherford and Trey Smith
LETTERMAN LEADERSHIP AWARDS
Moya Ly and John Pettengill
SHIRLEY HEINICHEN OUTSTANDING FEMALE ATHLETE
Clarissa Conner
J. DAVID MCDANIEL OUTSTANDING MALE ATHLETE
Corey Lancaster
SERVICE AND COMMUNITY AWARDS
TONY STRAUSS SERVICE LEARNING AWARD
Kaity Travis
FRED CAREY MEMORIAL AWARD
Sid Chandrasekar and Jordann Sadler
DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS
DRAMA AWARD
Nick Jaccaci
TECHNICAL THEATRE AWARD
Grace Gilbreath
MUSIC AWARD – VOCAL
Madeleine Morales
MUSIC AWARD – INSTUMENTAL
Noah Michalski
VISUAL ARTS AWARD – PHOTO
Bry Aquino
VISUAL ARTS AWARD – STUDIO
Shaan Dahar
MESSER AWARD
Fifty Years of Fine Art of Country Day
The Messer Award for individual initiative and excellence in the medium of photography was inaugurated to celbrate the 50th Anniversary of the founding of the Art Department.
WILLIAM H. CHATFIELD AWARD
The William H. Chatfield Award is presented to that member of the senior class who has shown consistent originality of creative thought in several areas of endeavor during his or her years at Cincinnati Country Day School.
Elliott Murley
DAVID E. LAIRD COMPUTER SCIENCE AWARD
Zach O’Brien
ROBINSON-BYE ENGLISH AWARD
Presented to the senior who has demonstrated a genuine and sustained interest in the English Language:
Kaitlyn Hardesty
INDIAN HILL HISTORICAL SOCIETY OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AMERICAN HISTORY AWARD
The Indian Hill Historical Society Outstanding Achievement in American History Award is given to the junior student with outstanding achievement in America History. Interest in this field of study is reflected by participation in co-curricular activities related to American History and student government. This student exemplifies a positive attitude, shows respect for others, and serves as a leader and a role model in the school community.
Eric Fleischmann
LEE S. PATTISON HISTORY AWARD
Ruth Kramer and Madeleine Morales
ASH MATHEMATICS AWARD
Lorae Stojanovic and Tony Wen
MARTHA W. BURTON AWARD IN FRENCH
Daniel Nesbitt
SPANISH LANGUAGE AWARD
Madeleine Morales
ROMANCE LANGUAGES AWARD
Jack Sullivan
BAUSCH & LOMB SCIENCE AWARD
Stephen Fatuzzo
GORDON R. WRIGHT SCIENCE AWARD
Lorae Stojanovic and Tony Wen
SCHOLASTIC AWARDS
9th Grade
The following students are recognized for HIGH HONORS level achievement in 9th grade.
Ella Beyreis
Caroline Blang
Abby Blum
Nora Brant
Skandda Chandrasekar
Kasey Chopra
Marley Cox
Sabrina DelBello
Rishi Gabbita
Jasmine Gonzales
Dereck Gray
Celie Hudson
Wynton Jackson
Cole Jeffries
Abhi Jetty
Lila Joffe
Rose Joffe
Catherine Kreidler
Aziz Mahmud
Griffin McAndrew
Gauri Midha
Sam Pettengill
Michelle Riemann
Ted Shao
Franco Valentin
Lila Weizer
Jack Wright
Richard Xiang
10th Grade
The following students are recognized for HIGH HONORS level achievement in 10th grade.
Ash Annapantula
Neil Badlani
Will Beyreis
Katie Briggs
Brian Butler
Catherine Collett
Ammar D’Ambrosio
Natalie de Beer
Bryan Gan
Dylan Hacker
Elena Hamall
Hannah Huang
James Johnston
Eashwar Kantemneni
Duncan Laird
Riley Michalski
Anika Minocha
Davis Morales
Anushka Nair
Sylvia Nica
Matthew O’Brien
Manav Patel
Jordan Perry
Lawson Renie
Cader Rowe
Abby Smith
Will Sommer
Weiming Song
Renee Twyford
Joely Virzi
11th Grade
The following students are recognized for HIGH HONORS level achievement in 11th grade.
Sydney Baker
Kayla Boaz
Samantha Brant
Molly Briggs
Tony Buechly
Ruben Chandrakumar
Stephan Fatuzzo
Eric Fleischmann
Annabel Forman
Emily Gonzales
Mary Harten
Mose Hatcher
Lindsey Hoffman
Sam Jaccaci
Ava Kellar
Tori Keller
Helen Kovach
Mia Lutz
Abby Maggard
Manav Midha
Josh Payne
Alexandra Pohl
Trevor Puckett
Aadhya Ramineni
Nathan Reimann
Colin Sam
Katelynn Setters
Nellie Shih
Nevie Smith
Sean Stewart
Grace Straley
Jack Sullivan
Sam Taylor
Katherine Valen
Chloe Webb
Maggie Wright
Yuxi Yang
Olivia Yardley
Valen Zalants
12th Grade
The following students are recognized for HIGH HONORS level achievement in 12th grade.
Liah Apatira
Sachi Bhati
John Blang
Marlo Bryant
Richie Cai
Sid Chandrasekar
Alex Chantilas
Clarissa Conner
Lenora Croley
Shaan Dahar
Matthew Davis
Max DelBello
Jonathan Fan
Winnie Fang
Kaitlyn Hardesty
Isobel Hensley
Joey Hodson
Nick Jaccaci
Megan Jarrell
Sarah Jarrell
Ayana Kemp
Tabitha Kleiner
Ruth Kramer
Jessie Lang
Gretchen Langenbahn
Moya Ly
Blake Lykins
Thomas Mactaggart
Noah Michalski
Madeleine Morales
Emmy Morgan
Daniel Nesbitt
Lizzie Norwood
Zach O’Brien
John Pettengill
Connor Pohl
Emily Ray
Josie Rutherford
Sam Schwartz
Derek Stevens
Lorie Stojanovic
Zach Streit
Tony Wang
Tyler Weingartner
Tony Wen
CUM LAUDE RECOGNITION
Class of 2018 inducted in their junior year:
Max DelBello
Kaitlyn Hardesty
Isobel Hensley
Moya Ly
Daniel Nesbitt
Connor Pohl
Lorae Stojanovic
Tony Wen
Class of 2018 inducted this year:
Ruth Kramer
Jessica Lang
Thomas Mactaggart
Noah Michalski
Emmy Morgan
Elizabeth Norwood
John Pettengill
Tyler Weingartner
Class of 2019 inducted this year:
Samantha Brant
Molly Briggs
Stephen Fatuzzo
Annabel Forman
Nathaniel Riemann
Nellie Shih
Jack Sullivan
Chloe Webb
NATIONAL MERIT RECOGNITION
The National Merit Scholarship Corporation identifies and recognizes fine scholars from the entire country. Semi-finalists are identified through junior year PSAT scores, and are then asked to go through an elaborate application process that will eventually lead to finalist status and then scholarship winners.
National Merit Commended Students
Shaan Dahar
Max DelBello
Isobel Hensley
Jessica Lang
Noah Michalski
Daniel Nesbitt
Elizabeth Norwood
Connor Pohl
National Merit Scholarship Finalist
Lorae Stojanovic
National Merit Corporate-Sponsored Scholarship Recipient
Kaitlyn Hardesty and Moya Ly
U.S. PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLAR PROGRAM
Candidate for U.S. Presidential Scholarship
Lorae Stojanovic
CLASS SCHOLAR AWARDS
Class Scholar awards are presented to the top scholar/scholars in each grade for the 2017-18 school year.
TEMPLETON BRIGGS MEMORIAL AWARD – Class Scholars in Grade 9
Nora Brant, Sabrina DelBello, Michelle Riemann, and Jack Wright
ALUMNI AWARD – Class Scholars in Grade 10
Natalie de Beer and Anushka Nair
HERBERT M. DAVISON AWARD – Class Scholar in Grade 11
Samantha Brant
JULIUS FLEISCHMANN MEMORIAL AWARD – Class Scholars in Grade 12
Kaitlyn Hardesty, Isobel Hensley, and Moya Ly
CINCINNATI COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL AWARDS
PETER LEVINSON MEMORIAL AWARD
The Peter Levinson Memorial Award is given by the Levinson family in memory of Peter Levinson who died of leukemia in 1968 at the end of his junior year at Cincinnati Country Day. The award is given to a junior who, in the opinion of the selection committee, best exemplifies the qualities of Peter Levinson.
The qualities are:
A giving of oneself in schoolwork and school activities; Leadership; a zest for competitive athletics; by example and achievement, a positive attitude toward the well-being of his or her fellow students, and the goals and standards of the school; a commitment to community service.
Colin Sam
COUNTRY DAY AWARD
The Country Day Award, the School’s highest honor, recognizes that student who, in the opinion of the faculty, best represents those qualities for which we want Cincinnati Country Day to be known.
Ruth Kramer