Country Day Upper School Awards Ceremony

Country+Day+Upper+School+Awards+Ceremony

Margaret Hodson

The following awards were presented on June 3rd, 2015 during the Upper School Awards Ceremony.

Country Day Mission Awards:

Country Day Award— Will Cohen ’15

Peter Levinson Memorial Award— Sean O’Brien ’16

Class Scholar Awards:

Julius Fleischmann Memorial Award— Mia Fatuzzo ’15

Herbert M. Davison Award— Joe Lou ’16 and Margaret Hodson ’16

Alumni Award— Grace Pettengill ’17

Templeton Briggs Memorial Award— Ben Chow ’18, Kaitlyn Hardesty ’18, Moya Ly ’18, John Pettengill ’18

National Merit:

National Achievement Scholarship Semi-Finalist— Lindsey Jarrell ’15

National Merit Commended Students— Claire Beyette ’15, Kevin Geohegan ’15, Pranav Madabhushi ’15, Apurva Bhattacharjee ’15, Kaitlin Harden ’15, Akshay Sonti ’15, Will Cohen ’15, Celia Macrae ’15

National Merit Scholarship Semi-Finalists— Hannah Taylor ’15

National Merit Scholarship Finalists— Mia Fatuzzo ’15, Stephen Liao ’15, Isabelle Hudson ’15, Alexandra Sukin ’15

National Merit Scholarship Recipients— Elizabeth Grace ’15, Elizabeth Miller ’15

U.S. Presidential Scholarship Finalist— Elizabeth Miller ’15

Cum Laude Society:

Class of 2016 inducted this year:

Nathan Albrinck, Trisha Atluri, Taylor Boggs, Nathan Grant, Ian Hayes, Margaret Hodson, Caroline Retzios

Departmental: 

David E. Laird Computer Science Award— Alex Warner ’15

Robinson-Bye Award in English— Elizabeth Grace ’15 and Alexandra Sukin ’15

Indian Hill Historical Society Outstanding Achievement in American History Award— Margaret Hodson ’16

Lee S. Pattison History Award— Stephen Liao ’15 and Alexandra Sukin ’15

Ash Mathematics Award— Mia Fatuzzo ’15

Martha W. Burton Award for French— Elizabeth Miller ’15

Spanish Award— Elizabeth Grace ’15

Bausch & Lomb Science Award— Nathan Albrinck ’16

Gordon R. Wright Science Award— Mia Fatuzzo ’15 and Elizabeth Miller ’15

Scholastic:

Clement L. Benger FISC Award— Royal Thurman ’15

Fine Arts:

Drama Award— Elizabeth Miller ’15

Music Award-Vocal—Leonard Behrens ’15

Music Award-Band—Elizabeth Grace ’15 and Connor Wiley ’15

Visual Arts Studio Arts Award— Isabelle Hudson ’15

Visual Arts Award in Photo— Lindsey Jarrell ’15

Messer Award— Margaret Hodson ’16

William H. Chatfield Award— Claire Beyette ’15

Service and Community Awards:

Tony Strauss Service Learning Award—Pratiti Ghosh-Dastidar ’15

Fred Carey Memorial  Award— Carmelita Mays ’16

Athletic: 

Outstanding Female Underclassman— Olivia Robinson ’17

Outstanding Male Underclassman— Myles Jackson ’17

James A Wright Sportsmanship Awards— Asher Hirsch ’15, Mitchell Mack ’15, Allie Wooden ’15

Letterman Leadership Awards— Grace Krammer ’15 and Taylor Maier ’15

Shirley Heinichen Outstanding Female Athlete— Kaitlin Harden ’15

J. David McDaniel Outstanding Male Athlete— Cameron Alldred ’15

Extracurricular:

Joseph F. Hofmeister Scroll Award— Elizabeth Miller ’15 and Alexandra Sukin ’15

Archive Award— Taylor Boggs ’16 and Torayye Waite ’15

InWords Award— Lindsey Jarrell ’15

Patterson Award for Poetry— Elizabeth Grace ’15

Patterson Award for Prose— Jennifer Gonzales ’15

Thomas D. Gettler ’76 Creative Writing Award— Grace Krammer ’15

Honor Roll:

9th Grade— Honors 

Arys Anderson
Liah Apatira
Braydon Benedum
Skylar Boggs
Marlo Bryant
Simone Burnett
Ritchie Cai
Clarissa Conner
Lenora Croley
Shaan Dahar
Matthew Davis
Winnie Fang
Grace Gilbreath
Megan Jarrell
Ayana Kemp
Alex Kourie-Frias
Hannah Laird
Jessie Lang
Gretchen Langenbahn
Blake Lykins
Jenna Macrae
Thomas Mactaggart
Alayna Odom
Thomas Retzios
Josie Rutherford
Jordann Sadler
Colin Shepard
Derek Stevens
Haley Vaughan

9th Grade—High Honors 

Sachi Bhati
John Blang
Sid Chandrasekar
Alex Chantilas
Ben Chow
Max DelBello
Vincent DiFrancesco
Keyra English
Kaitlyn Hardesty
Izzy Hensley
Joey Hodson
Sarah Jarrell
Ruth Kramer
Moya Ly
Noah Michalski
Madeleine Morales
Emmy Morgan
Daniel Nesbitt
John Pettengill
Connor Pohl
Emily Ray
Sam Schwartz
Kesler Stapp
Lorae Stojanovic
Tony Wen

10th Grade—Honors 

Katherine Alsfelder
Camila Bagley
Clyde Bennett
Jane Brooks
Olivia Brown
Priyanka Dama
Abby Evans
Anna Geohegan
Emma Isett
Georgina Lockwood-Taylor
Marek Mack
Jeremiah May
Gris Medina
Ameesh Mehta
Maggie Miller
Olivia Robinson
Will Swinton
Natalie Thornell
Derek Yardley

10th Grade—High Honors 

Christina Agostino
Kyle Bannerman
Anna Beyette
Roshan Chandrakumar
Natalie Choo
Heman Duplechan
Tess Hoenemeyer
Kaylin Hoffman
Sophie Hudson
Myles Jackson
Liz Keller
Nicholas Krammer
Mickey Masterson
Shaheel Mitra
Deidre Mohan
Jalen Mundy
Vishaal Nalagatla
Adam Peng
Grace Pettengill
Nicole Rosiello
Hailey Spaeth
Jack Tereck
Kenny Wang
Kevin Yu

11th Grade—Honors 

Teja Atluri
Rodney Bethea
Abby Bryant
Lauren Buczek
Kathryn Burress
George Crowley
Bradley Dick
Missy Dieckman-Meyer
Cooper Ebersbach
Jonah Ice
Katie Jamison
Anna Karnes
Jake Mayeux
Davis McMaster
Kunal Minhas
Emma Rust
Kendall Smith
Luke Tan
JC Vogt
Joseph Vu
Haven Watson
Becca Wise
Lily Yu

11th Grade—High Honors

Nathan Albrinck
Trisha Atluri
Soham Basu
Addy Bell
Maggie Bernish
Taylor Boggs
Megan Campbell
Kayla Chisholm
Eric Christine
Nathan Grant
Ian Hayes
Margaret Hodson
Sidd Jejurikar
Sam Jenkins
Joe Lou
Max Luebbers
Monica Ma
Carmelita Mays
Sean O’Brien
Quinn Petre
Caroline Retzios
Emma Robitaille
AJ Rowe
Cam Stewart
Charlie Sukin
J’Quaan Waite
David Yang

12th Grade—Honors

Leonard Behrens
Apurva Bhattacharjee
Marissa Cornist
Ryan Davis
Prashanth Donepudi
Lake Drew
Nate Gibson
Jennifer Gonzales
Brandon Holthaus
Kira Hughes
Lynn Im
Riva Jia
Mitchell Mack
Brianna Maggard
Alexander Maier
Danielle Mangat
Kailas Menon
Mackenzie Patterson
Brandin Ward
Danielle Wolf

12th Grade—High Honors

Adam Baker
Claire Beyette
Kacie Bradfish
Allison Brinkman
Will Cohen
Ryan Dougherty
Mia Fatuzzo
Sissi Fei
Kevin Geohegan
Pratiti Ghosh-Dastidar
Elizabeth Grace
Kaitlin Harden
Isabelle Hudson
Jack Hupper
Spencer Janning
Lindsey Jarrell
Grace Krammer
Nicholas Langenbahn
Stephen Liao
Gunnar Lykins
Celia Macrae
Pranav Madabhushi
Elizabeth Miller
Gusty Pohlman
Akshay Sonti
Ben Stegman
Alexandra Sukin
Hannah Taylor
Royal Thurman
Alex Warner
Connor Wiley
Allie Wooden